TOC XI

Tournament of Champions XI — October 5th, 2002

The Circuit’s
6th Tri-Annual “Super Singles Shoot-Out”
& the
11th “Tournament of Champions”

Here are the results from the Dallas Area TOC/SSS which was held on Saturday Oct 5th @ Kelly’s.

All in all it was a GREAT DAY!

— // — BEGIN TOC Results (Blind Draw) — // —

“Tournament of Champions – XI”.

Modified Blind-Draw – 66 Players – Paid 24 Postions (48 players)

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE LISTED BELOW FOR THEY HAVE ALL QUALIFIED FOR THE $8,500 DFW “DARTISTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS” on October 26th @ Yucatan Liquid Stand.
Place Team
1st Sara Lloyd / Schad Scott
2nd Pito Mendoza / Mike Kasper
3rd Pam Dzendolet / AZ Zapata Jr
4th Cindy McGaughey / Steven Sidereas
5th Elaine McDade / James White
6th Raylene Gleghorn / John Homan
7th Bobby Weber / Steve Gagnon
8th Dale Johnson / Ernesto Castnehiera
9th Dana Kindred / Butch Brown
10th Lora Tennison / Clint Russum
11th Lynn Kelly / Larry Ballard
12th Kurt Schoppe / Jeff Kratz
13th Nancy Homan / Brad Brison
14th Sean O’Conner / Don Gleghorn
15th Joe Deshazer / CJ Belyeu
16th Ross Kenyon / Charlie Miller
17th Machelle Mondics / Terry Toth
18th Pat Brison / Chris Goller
19th Tom Arwood / Evan Raap
20th Cynthia Mitchell / Harvey Tijerina
21st Cathy Davidson / David Lloyd
22nd Judy Johnson / John Presley
23rd Kerry Dalton / Kent Johnson
24th Suszi Gagnon / Bill Patrick

Honey Pot winners

Honey Pot Winners – Sara Lloyd / Schad Scott
2nd Place Honey Pot Winners – Pam Dzendolet / AZ Zapata Jr.

High Out Hit

Highest Out Winners # 96 – Raylene Gleghorn / John Homan
2nd Highest Out # 94 – Elaine McDade / James White

Mystery Out winners

1st Winners – 48 – Pito Mendoza / Mike Kasper
2nd Winners – 96 – Cindy McGaughey / Steven Sidereas

Winner Prize
Grand Chalker Prize
Pito Mendoza 25″ Color TV

CJ Belyeu 2 Loew’s Movie Tickets
Pito Mendoza Blockbuster Gift Card
Sara Lloyd Manicure & Pedicure
Sean O’Conner Mavericks Tickets
Don Gleghorn Texas Land & Cattle Rest.
Steven Sidereas Razoo’s Cajon Rest.
Lora Tennison El Chico Tex-Mex Rest.
CJ Belyeu Bone Daddy’s Rest.
Charlie Miller 2 Loew’s Movie Tickets

— // — END TOC Results — // —

— // — BEGIN SSS Results — // —

Super Singles Shoot-Out VI

Ladies’ Super Singles Shoot-Out – 16 Players – Paid 6 Positions
Place Player
1st Elaine McDade
2nd Roni Doggett
3rd Suszi Gagnon
4th Shannon Ashley
5th Lora Tennison
6th Sara Lloyd

Ladies’ SSS – High Out & Mystery Out Winners
High Out
Highest Out Winner # 96 Suszi Gagnon
2nd Highest Out Winner # 62 Tesa Scott
Mystery Out
1st Mystery Out Winner # 62 Tesa Scott
2nd Mystery Out Winner # 6 Shannon Ashley

“The Mens’ Super Singles Shoot-Out V” Results – 35 Players – Paid 8 positions
Place Player
1st Larry “LB” Ballard
2nd Lee Owens
3rd Brad Brison (DDA Pres)
4th Ernesto “Mr. Cool” Castnehiera
5th Jeff “Fat Cat” Kratz
6th Schad “I’m in the Zone” Scott
7th Kent “the Slinger” Johnson
8th Mike Davidson

Men’s SSS – High Out & Mystery Out Winners
High Out
Highest Out Winner # 126 Mike Davidson
2nd Highest Out Winner # 106 Brad Brison
Mystery Out
1st Mystery Out Winner # 35 Lew Walters
2nd Mystery Out Winner # 59 Lew Walters (Mr. Lucky)

— // — END SSS Results — // —

Director’s Notes:

We do try to have FUN and I believe most everyone did! For all those individuals who did NOT place “in the money”, there is still TWO more TOC/SSS to be held during this month. There is:

The Arlington / Ft.Worth TOC/SSS on Oct 12th @ Volcano’s
The North Dallas / Lewisville TOC/SSS on Oct 19th @ Salute Club.

There is still time to qualify for the North Dallas / Lewisville TOC/SSS. Last qualifying day is extended to Sunday Oct 13th. All you need is “10 tourneys” and one “Placement”. For the last month and up till the last day ALL tournaments in that area have and still does COUNT AS TWO TOURNEYS PLAYED.

So, for a few of you, there is still time to qualify for the North Dallas / Lewisville TOC/SSS AND for the “DARTISTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS”.

Thanks Again!

David Lloyd
Tournament Director